The Red Cross Convalescent House - Vancouver, Washington
Marker giving history of Red Cross built facility near hospital at Vancouver Barracks.
Location: Washington, United States

Text of marker:

The Red Cross Convalescent House

Following the nation's entry into World War I, the American Red Cross was authorized to construct convalescent houses adjacent to military hospitals.  These facilities provided recreation away from a hospital atmosphere, and helped boost the morale of recuperating patients.  The Red Cross provided writing supplies, books, games, movies, and other diversions, and offered hospitality to visiting family members.

The construction of this building, a unique adaptation to standard plans, was completed in only four months due to the efforts of local trade unions and widespread community support.

The convalescent house at Vancouver Barracks was dedicated in February of 1919, and for a time continued its role in patient care.  It was furnished with locally-made wicker furniture and flags of World War I allies.

The last hostess for the convalescent house as E.B. Hamilton, after whom the main hall is now named.  As the activities of the Red Cross diminished, the building was transferred to the Army and became a Non-Commissioned Officers' Club offering a variety of recreation activities, including movies, parties, and dances.

Marker Name: The Red Cross Convalescent House

Marker Type: City