LARGEST -- grotto in the world
15T E 382099 N 4757840
The Grotto of the Redemption is the largest grotto in the world. It is comprised of nine separate grottos, each depicting a scene in the life of Jesus. It is constructed out of rock, precious stones and petrified wood.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Grotto of the Redemption is the life work of Fr. Paul Dobberstein. Construction started in 1912 and continued for the next 42 years.

The grotto is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

It is open to the public and over 40,000 people visit annually. No admission is charged but donations are accepted. After dark the grotto is lit until 10:00pm. Tours are available on the hour in May - October with the first one starting at 10:00am and the last one starting at 4:00pm or 5:00pm depending on the month.

In addition to the grotto itself, there is a museum about the grotto with rock collections, gift shop, cafe, and campground.

It is located at 300 N Broadway, West Bend, Iowa.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Walking tour brochure, available at http://www.westbendgrotto.com/Virtual_Tour.html, states that the grotto is the largest in the world.

Location of coordinates: Near the center of the north side of the grotto.