Salas pod Suchym vrchom - Greater Fatra, Slovakia
34U E 359859 N 5419821
Former shepherd's chalet called "Salas Martina pod Suchym vrchom" is available open for all hikers of Greater Fatra mountains in central part of Slovakia. It is all-season cottage that can accomodate 6-8 people with their own sleeping bags.
Location: Žilinský kraj, Slovakia

Chalet Martina pod Suchym vrchom is small wooden cottage on the main ridge of Greater Fatra mountain range in Slovakia, on small meadow under Suchy vrch (1550m) mountain. Its green roof can be spotted easily from Suchy vrch and red-marked trail when hiking around. Cottage is open for tourists all-year round.

Untill last decades of 20th century it served mainly as seasonal shelter for shepherds. In past decades, grazing was significantly limited and like many similar sheds in Slovakia, it tended to decay. Chalet Martina was lucky to found adoptive owners, couple of local tourists led by mr. Jan Duchaj, who decided to maintain the shelter for all hikers.

In couple of last seasons, major repairs have been done in interior and exterior. Any hiker can find here a shelter for the night, or protection during bad weather. Chalet is equiped by bunk bed, several mattresses, oven (and stock of wood in back-stall), cookware, table with benches, sometimes basic food. Six people can spend a night here comfortably even in winter conditions. Plus there are more mattrasses in the loft - for additional 6-8 people. There's a good natural spring 300 metres from the cottage. Privy is outside, behind the shelter.

On slovak online hiking map you can see position of this chalet in mountains and plan your hike. In case of any surprising problem with this shelter, there is another one called Mandolina nearby.
Salas Martina pod Suchym vrchom je jednym z mnohych salasov vo Velkej Fatre, ktore dnes sluzia ako nudzove pristresky pre turistov na viacdennych pochodoch. Nachadza sa na malej luke pod Suchym vrchom (1550m), nedaleko cervenej hrebenovej znacky. Je volne otvoreny pre vsetkych turistov po cely rok.

Takmer az do konca 20.storocia pravidelne sluzil pastierom ako sezonny salas. Potom, ako pasenie dobytka a oviec postupne vymizlo z Velkej Fatry, bol podobne ako ostatne odsudeny na postupne rozpadnutie a zanik. Ale Martina mala stastie - ujala sa ho turisticka uderka z Turca, ktora si hovori "4 nity". Postupne salas opravili a po vela strankach vylepsili. Predovsetkym dostal novu strechu a vybavenie interieru. Dnes tu teda kazdy turista najde spolahlive utocisko na noc, pripadne ochranu pred nepriaznou pocasia.

V dobre zateplenom interieri najdete poschodovu postel, stol s lavicami, piecku, niekolko matracov, komoru na potraviny (par zakladnych sa mozno najde), riady, vacsinou je pripravene drevo vzadu v kolni. Aj v zimnom obdobi tu pohodlne prespi 6-8 turistov, dalsie miesta su na povale, ktora je pokryta matracmi. Studnicka je asi 300 metrov od chaty v zlabe, latrina hned za chatou.

Na online turistickej mape si mozete pozriet presnu polohu salasa, pripadne naplanovat turu. V pripade, ze bude salas obsadeny, pripadne nebude nieco v poriadku, nedaleko sa nachadza dalsi - Mandolina. Prajem vam krasnu turu Velkou Fatrou.
Type of shelter: hut

Stay overnight: Yes