Giant Perogy - At A Fork In The Hydrant - Glendon, AB
12U E 489962 N 6011372
Northern Alberta was settled more than a century ago by mostly Northern Europeans and many communities became enclaves for particular nationalities. Glendon is one which became predominantly Ukranian.
Location: Alberta, Canada

On our way south from Fort McMurray to see The World's First UFO Landing Pad, in St. Paul, we, luckily enough, stopped in Glendon to have a quick peek at "The Perogy".

In Glendon, it's located (and I hope I remember it correctly - as it was two summers ago that we were there) on the corner of 1st. Avenue and Perogy Drive, across from the Perogy Motel.

The Perogy (more correctly "Pyrogy") was built in 1991 as a tourist attraction at a time when many small towns were doing likewise in an attempt to draw passersby into their towns. It is 27 feet(8.2 Metres) in height, 12 feet(3.7 Metres) wide and weighs 6,000 pounds (2,718 Kilograms). Designed by Matrix Contracting Ltd., of Tapper, B.C., it was constructed of Fibreglass and Steel.

The perogy was brought to North America by Ukranians. Initially a simple boiled dumpling, people eventually saw that it could be filled with various other foods, such as potatoes, vegetables, ground meats, etc. As a result, there are now dozens of varieties of perogy.

Date the strip ran: 10/29/2003

Strip Name: At A Fork In The Hydrant