Jacksboro, Texas
The building was built in 1922; it became Jacksboro's City Hall in 1997.

City Hall, a.k.a., the Douglass Building, is located about a block west of the courthouse square. It is unclear what offices are located in this relatively small building. The larger city departments, such as the police department are still located in the older city hall, located on the same street, but a block east of the courthouse square.

The building is two-story red brick with an awning in the front. There are two single story wings. From the outside one can't tell if they were original or additions. The building is very well preserved. without the plaques, you would not think that it is over 90-years-old.

According to the plaque, referenced below, the building was donated to the city by Gladys Johnson Ritchie, The lady was a local philanthropist, whose biggest contribution to the city was leading the charge to build the new city library. Ms. Ritchie arrived in Jacksboro as a new school teacher in 1925.

It is unclear what the building had been used for prior to being the city hall, but it had been remodeled in 1928. About the only information found regarding Harry Whitsitt is that he was a lifelong Jacksboro resident, born in 1931 and dieing in 2000.

E.L. Douglass, who built the building and for whom it is named was a local entrepreneur. A 1902 newspaper reprint states that he was a local blacksmith. A USGenWeb entry for Jack County states that he was a merchant who died in 1946.

Jacksboro is the county seat of Jack County in north central Texas. It is very much a part of rural Texas. According to the town's official website, it's population is just over 4,000; it's total school enrollment is just under 1,000. It sees more traffic , however, than one might think because it sits on US 281, one of two major highways connecting the DFW Metroplex with Amarillo. It's primary tourist feature is Ft. Richardson State Historical Park which is located just south of town.
Name: Douglass Building

112 W. Belknap
Jacksboro, Texas USA
76458

Date of Construction: 1922

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
PLAQUE 1: Douglass Building Built Restored 1922 1982 E.L. Douglass Harry E. Whitsitt PLAQUE 2: Jacksboro City Hall Dedicated February 6, 1997 In appreciation of her generous contribution of the Douglass building on November 1, 1996 to the City of Jacksboro Gladys Johnson Ritchie