Carnwyllion Castell - Signpost - Llanelli, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 419030 N 5726208
This Cast Iron, cycle path signpost, features an anchor chain design by Welsh artist Andrew Rowe. A three arrow sign for places on the National Cycle Network, route 47, alongside the medieval Old Castle, ruins, Llanelli. South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The National Cycle Network Sign - Stands adjacent to the ancient monument known locally as Old Castle. With three direction arrows pointing to Llanelli, Tumble, and Swansea.

"There are four different types of Millennium Sign posts on the National Cycle Network. Although there are artists from all four countries, the signs are spread throughout the United Kingdom. Unsurprisingly, the majority of signposts have been ordered for their respective country of origin.

The sign is made of cast iron and features a large chain link design. Text Source: (visit link)

"Carnwyllion Castle Llanelli a monument comprising the remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle partially submerged within the reservoir of the former Old Castle Tinplate works. Roughly 30m in diameter. Motte identified as the likely site of the historic Castle of Carnwyllion, destroyed by Rhys Ieuanc of Dinefwr (d.1222)during his attack on Kidwelly and the Gower in 1215.
This mound can be seen today in Pond Twym, once the reservoir of the Old Castle Works, People's Park, Llanelli. The castle may have been established in the 1090s and attacked by Rhys ap Gruffydd in 1190 and Rhys Ieuanc in 1215. Text Source: (visit link)
Date placed: 01/01/2000

Historic significance:
The sign is maintained for the National Cycle trust and was erected in 2000 for the Millenium celebrations. Designed in 1998 by D.Andrew Rowe, one of four designer's chosen to make a total of 1000 signposts.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Llanelli