1905 - Commercial Building, Cape Town, South Africa
This freshly painted building was built in 1905.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

I photographed this building, which is located on the Fan Walk (a wide pedestrian walkway) along Waterkamp Street in Cape Town, South Africa, because I noticed the words "1905 Tramway House" at the height of the roofline. I have spent a bit of time doing online research for information on the building but really came up empty-handed. I did notice that Google Earth has a "peg-man" tour of this street which is dated August 2010 and shows the building sporting a different color palette, as well as a For Sale sign. (Black and tan instead of white and tan).

Research into the Tramways that have operated in Cape Town reveals that several Tram companies existed from 1896 to 1930. The first was a “horsecar”, which opened on May 1, 1863, using single and double-decker horse-drawn carriages, which were converted to electrical operation in 1896, then converted to trolleybuses in 1935 (locals called these “trackless trams”) and the entire operation closed on January 28, 1939.
Another company, called Camps Bay Tramways Company , operated a tram from November 1901 thru February 1930, serving travelers from Burnside Road in Cape Town to the recreational sites of Sea Point and Camps Bay. This tram was authorized by special Act of Parliament passed on October 20,1899 and opened for business on King George’s birthday, November 9, 1901. This company utilized a route over over Kloof Nek, a circular route 12 miles round trip around the mountain which took just over 40 minutes. It is this company which I suspect built and used this structure as a depot, however I found no proof of this so it remains speculation. The structure may have been a hotel to serve tourists, and not a depot. I would appreciate hearing from anyone who can provide additional information on this building.

Current occupants of the structure appear to be a company called "Diamond Company" and another business which appears to occupy part of the structure, called "Ryan's Motorcycle Surgery". Neither of their websites provide information on the building.

58 Waterkamp Street,
Cape Town, South Africa