Goodpasture Covered Bridge - Lane County, Oregon
The Goodpasture Bridge off Ore. Hwy. 126 near Vida, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Goodpasture Bridge is a covered Howe through truss bridge crossing the McKenzie River near Vida, Oregon. The main span of the bridge is 165 feet with a total length of 238 feet. The bridge was originally built in 1938 and it underwent extensive repairs which were completed in 1987. The bridge was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1979.

World Guide Number: 37-20-10

Text of history sign:
The Goodpasture Bridge is a reminder of an earlier era, when covered bridges were common sights for motorists on Oregon’s back roads. But this bridge is more than just a quaint remnant -- it still an active and important transportation link for Lane County.
The Goodpasture Bridge was built during Oregon’s covered bridge heyday i the 1930s. Like most Oregon covered bridges, Goodpasture is a truss bridge made of local timber. Its long, clear spa over the river helps lower the risk of floodwaters damaging its supports.
Construction of the Goodpasture Bridge began in 1937, when a Lane County bridge crew surveyed the site and built the abutments. It continued the ext spring, after the McKenzie’s high waters subsided. Walt and Miller Sorensen supervised a crew of about 12 construction workers. The bridge was ready for traffic in fall of 1938.
For over 40 years, use from log trucks, farm vehicles, and residents of the growing neighborhood on the south side of the river took their toll on the bridge. By the 1980s it was badly in need of repair or replacement. But the picturesque bridge had earned many local supporters, who successfully lobbied to repair it rather than build a new bridge. Today, the Goodpasture Bridge is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Web sites - (visit link) - (visit link)
Current Condition of Bridge: Rebuilt in 1987.

Description of Covered Bridge:
A 165-foot Howe through truss with approaches for a total length of 237.9 feet. Deck width of 17.7 feet with vertical clearance of 15.3 feet.

Year Built: 1938

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Goodpasture Road off Ore. Hwy. 126 west of Vida, OR.