Sion Jubilee Chapel - Bradford, UK
30U E 582778 N 5961295
This impressive building was built in 1873 to replace a previous chapel but these days is now used as a Sikh Temple.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The previous chapel was demolished to make way for a new railway station called Exchange Station. The money made from the sale of the building was used for this chapel.

There is a blue plaque next to the entrance but for such an impressive building I have not been able to find much other information about it. The building also has a date stone on the pediment at the top of the building that also has the name of the chapel on it.

It became an English Heritage Grade II listed building on 28th March 1974 and in that listing it states that it was an Italian Club at that time.

Sometime after that date it became a Gudwara Sikh Temple and remains so today.

The text of the blue plaque is as follows.