Butterfly Quilt - Melbourne, Ontario, Canada
17T E 455545 N 4741436
This quilt is located on the Longwoods Barn Quilt Trail section of the Southwest Ontario Barn Quilt Trails at 6781 Longwoods Rd., Melbourne, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Southwest Ontario Barn Quilt Trails are a historical tour spearheaded by the Elgin, Oxford, Norfolk Association of Museum Curators and Directors (EON), a local museums association, to stimulate tourism in Ontario's Sand Plains Region (Elgin, Oxford, Norfolk, Middlesex and Brant Counties). Working with area tourism authorities and other community partners and volunteers, EON launched the tour that spans the five counties in 2012.
This Quilt is on the barn of Bruce & Roxanne Carruthers
From (visit link)
Sensing the warmth of spring, sometimes a butterfly emerged during the dead of winter from a pupa brought in unknowingly with the firewood. The First Nations believed it was a sign of the souls of relatives returning from the dead. If a butterfly landed on you it was good luck. If you whispered wishes to a butterfly when released, it carried them to the gods for granting.
Your Visit:
While out for a Sunday drive in the area we were amazed by the collection of barn quilts in the area. Did a little research and found this site: http://www.barnquilttrails.ca/

Type of Barn: Barn still in use