Old Marseille - France
31T E 692561 N 4796336
Located on the southeast coast of France, Marseille is France's largest city on the Mediterranean coast and largest commercial port. It is one of the most visited cities in France, with 4.1 million visitors in 2012.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Marseille has been called the oldest city in France, as it was founded in 600 BC by Greeks from Phocaea as a trading port under the name Massalia. The city has been designated as European Capital of Culture in 2013.

Our 9 pictures show 1- the basilica of Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde on the hill to the south of the Old Port 2- the 17th century Fort Saint-Jean 3- Brasserie La Samaritaine (Vieux-Port) 4- views of Le Panier historical quarter 5- la Vieille charité 6- Cathedral de La Major and 7- the newly opened Musée des Civilisations de l'Europe et de la Méditerranée.

Fort Saint-Jean is a fortification built in 1660 by Louis XIV at the entrance to the Old Port. Since 2013 it is linked by two thin bridges to the historical district Le Panier and to the first French national museum to be located outside Paris; called Musée des Civilisations de l'Europe et de la Méditerranée.

La vieille charité is a former almshouse, now functioning as a museum and cultural centre, situated in the heart of the old Panier quarter of Marseille.

The Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations is a national museum that was inaugurated on the 7th of June 2013 as part of the special year designating Marseille as the European Capital of Culture.

Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places To See Before You Die (2011)

Page Location in Source Book: 130-131