Cannons at Castle of Good Hope, Cape Town, South Africa
These two cannon guard the western edge of the Castle of Good Hope.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The Castle of Good Hope was established between 1666 adn 1679 as a fort and replenishing/refueling station at Table Bay near Cape Town, to supply ships working the Spice route to India.

The fort is the oldest surviving building in South Africa and contains numerous historical artifacts including these two artillery cannon, on display at the western edge of the complex.

There are no plaques at the location, but I am assuming these two cannon were used in the 1600's to protect the fort. They are located so that it is not necessary to purchase a ticket to view them. If you desire to tour the grounds, pricing is as follows (as of 2013):
Adults: R30,00
Pensioners (SA card holders only):R15,00
Children/Students(5-16yrs): R15,00
Booked School Groups: R 5,00

Below is a link to a website that lists the various cannons that are believed to have been installed at the Castle (many are currently missing):
What type of artillery is this?: Cannons

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds