Boyhood Home of General Funston
15S E 288571 N 4199861
General Frederick Funston was born on a farm near Iola, Kansas and his boyhood home is now a museum with his statue out front.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of Home: Allen County
Location of Home: Washington Ave. & West St., Iola
Kansas Historic marker on site Text:
"Frederick Funston, five feet four and slightly built, went from this farm to a life of amazing adventure. Youthful exploring expeditions in this country were followed by two years in the Arctic from which he returned down the Yukon river 1,500 by canoe. After ventures in Latin America he served 18 months with Cuban Insurgents, fighting in 22 engagements and reaching the rank of lieutenant colonel. Invalided home shortly before the Spanish-American War, Funston was made colonel of the 20th Kansas infantry. In 1901 he planned and executed the capture of Aguinaldo, commander of the Filipino army. He received a Congressional Medal of Honor and at 35 was mad a brigadier general in the regular army. In 1914, during intervention in Mexico, he commanded Vera Cruz as military governor and was that year made a major general. He died in 1917. This was the home of his father, Edward H. Funston, a member of Congress. 1884-1894. Erected by Kansas Historical Society & State Highway Commission."

Text from Iola City web site:
"General Funston Boyhood Home and Museum, the house in which Frederick Funston grew up was built around 1860, and was originally located on a homestead about 5 miles north of Iola. When the Funston family acquired it in 1867, the home was a simple three-room, story-and-a-half farmhouse. Additions were made by Funston's father, Congressman Edward H. Funston. Located since 1994 on the West side of the Iola city square, the home has been restored according to the Victorian decor typical of the 1880s and 1890s. Artifacts and furniture on display at the Funston Home include items that were originally at the homestead during Frederick Funston's boyhood, as well as items pertaining to Funston's explorations and military career. Open 12:30 to 4:30 pm, Tuesday through Saturday, from May 1 to September 30. October 1 to April 30 hours: 2 to 4 pm, Tuesday through Saturday.West side of the Iola Square next to the Allen County Historical Museum"

Name of Famous Person: Major General Frederick Funston

Physical Address: 14 S. Washington Ave., Iola, KS 66749

What is this person famous for?:
Medal of Honor Recipient Commanding Officer of Pershing, Eisenhower, Patton and MacArthur Botanist in Death Valley and Alaska Brigadier General in US Army by age 35 "The Man who save San Francisco" after the 1906 earthquake Revolutionary Soldier in Cuba

Personal Experience:
Very early in the morning, Museum not open. Would not be for hours. I could not wait on my way home from an extensive trip through Texas Panhandle. Walked the courthouse lawn, and the park, and this site, then moved on.

Other information about area:
Huge park with very impressive veterans memorial across the street. Just down a couple of blocks a jail and museum to the Civil War and the major units fighting i this area.. Courthouse and several monuments and markers there.