ROBERT McLAUGHLIN - 1836-1921 ~ Tyrone
Commemorating the life of a pioneer in the Canadian vehicle industry
Location: Ontario, Canada

"ROBERT MCLAUGHLIN"
Robert McLaughlin, a pioneer of the Canadian vehicle industry, was born in the family homestead on this property. In 1867, despite lack of technical training, he built two cutters in his driving shed which stood near this site. His business prospered and in 1869 he established the McLaughlin Carriage Works at Enniskillen. This enterprise, which expanded rapidly, was moved in 1877 to Oshawa, where it became the largest carriage-works in the British Empire. In 1907 the McLaughlin Motor Car Company was formed and the following year began to assemble some of the earliest automobiles produced in Canada. The combined companies became General Motors of Canada in 1918.
(Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board)
Address or location of plaque: Concession Road 7, between Middle Road & Liberty Street North (between 2574 & 2604 Concession 7), Clarington, ON

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Well-kept building with horse carriages inside; glass front and windows on side to look in

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Good; indoors, so it's well protected