St Michael's - Willington, Derbyshire
St Michael's, Willington, Derbyshire, founded in the 12th century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Kelly's Directory of 1932 tells us that St Michael's Church is "A building of stone, consisting of chancel, nave, north transept and a small embattled western tower with pinnacles, containing three bells". The south doorway, now built up, is of Norman date, as was also the chancel arch, recased in 1824. The chancel itself has two short lancet windows of Early English work. The tower, "singularly plain" was built in 1824; and shortly after the north transept was erected, and the church re-pewed. In the chancel are 19th century brasses of the Spilsbury family (1864-78), and a mural monument to Anne Turpin (1745). Against the wall, formerly on the nave floor, are two white grave stones, with defaced inscriptions, one of which is to John Stephenson, gent. (1699), a former organist. The south window is a memorial to John Wilks (1846). The communion plate dates from 1699. The parish records date from 1680.

In 1932, the living had been held, since 1917 by the Rev. Joseph Cooper Spink M.A. of Oxford University, who was also perpetual curate of Findern.

The Grand Trunk Canal, and the Rivers Dove, and Trent, pass through the parish. There was also a railway station, called "Repton and Willington" on the Derby and Burton section of the London, Midland and Scottish railway. The Repton and Etwall Corporation (School and Hospital) were the principal landowners. The "Conveyance" was the Blue Bus Service, which ran daily to Derby and Burton "at frequent intervals". "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone