CNHS - Soeurs de l'Assomption de la Sainte Vierge - Sisters of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Nicolet, Québec
18T E 683405 N 5122207
La plaque reliée à cet événement historique national est située sur la rue Saint-Jean-Baptiste, à Nicolet. The plaque related to this National Historic Event is located on Saint-Jean Baptiste Street, in Nicolet.
Location: Québec, Canada

Soeurs de l'Assomption de la Sainte Vierge
Dans le climat de ferveur suscité par le renouveau religieux des années 1840 au Québec, des femmes énergiques et zélées établirent plusieurs communautés à vocation sociale. Ainsi, en 1853, Léocadie Bourgeois et ses compagnes fondaient à Saint-Grégoire, près de Nicolet, la Congrégation des Soeurs de l'Assomption de la Vierge, vouée à l'enseignement. Ces religieuses essaimèrent rapidement en Amérique du Nord et sur d'autres continents, optant souvent, au Canada, pour les régions de colonisation et de mission, afin de mettre les bienfaits de l'éducation à la portée de tous.
Sisters of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
As a result of the religious revival that swept through Quebec in the 1840s, energetic, dedicated woman established a number of religious communities devoted to education and social service. In 1853, Léocadie Bourgeois and her companions founded the Congregation of the Sisters of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, committed to education, in Saint-Grégoire, near Nicolet. The community quickly spread throughout North America and overseas, often working in remote settlements and missions in Canada to make the benefits of education accessible to everyone.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Quebec