Farø Bridges - Farø Island, Denmark
32U E 691456 N 6093585
Built in 1985, the Farøbroerne (Farø Bridges), at a total length of 3,322 meters, was the longest bridge in Denmark; until the completion of the Great Belt West Bridge, which was completed in 1997 for rail and 1998 for road traffic.
Location: Denmark

"Farøbroerne, the bridge between Zealand and Falster via Farø; opened in 1985 as part of the establishment of the Southern Motorway between Køge and Rodby.

Farøbroerne consists of the 1,596 m long bridge between Zealand and Farø and the 1,726 m long bridge between Farø and Falster . Over fairway between Farø and Falster consists of a cable-stayed bridge with a main span of 290 m suspended two almost 100 m high pylons of concrete.

Prior to brobyggeriets start in 1980 had passed an almost 20-year appraisal period in which a number of different options for supplementing Storstrømsbroen was investigated. We examined the following two brolinjer west of the existing bridge and three alignments over Farø.

Among these gave lines of Farø the longest road distance for the dominant traffic to Rodby, but in return would distance to the old Storstrøm be so great that it was quite free in the design of the new bridge.

The bridges were of the developer, the Danish Road Directorate, projected as clean concrete bridges with piers and girders of reinforced concrete, but the invitation was the company Monberg & Thorsen A / S submitted the lowest offer on an alternative embodiment of the bridge girders in steel.

Crucial to this project's competitiveness was making the 80-meter span (which is the entire Zealand-Farø Bridge and the majority of Farø-Falster Bridge) full-length Nakskov Shipyard with subsequent transport to the construction site on a custom-built catamaran barge a telescopic superstructure which allowed the bridge girders could be transported to the bridge alignment in final height.

Despite the moderate cheaper steel proposals were the offers received, generally about. 20% higher than the estimate, and this relationship was the political opponents to again question the brobyggeriets reasonably to such an extent that the whole project was falling to the ground.

In fact, the bridge was only a reality as one could demonstrate potential savings on connecting routes, including through changes to the line of Guldborgsund from four-lane highway to two-lane expressway.

During the construction of Farøbroerne was the construction of piers particularly demanding because the highly variable and localized extremely poor soil conditions required that a number of the pills was based on up to 40 m long piles." SOURCE