Bob White Covered Bridge
17S E 567066 N 4070647
****** ON SEPTEMBER 29, 2015, THE BOB WHITE COVERED BRIDGE WAS DESTROYED BY THE FLOODING OF THE SMITH RIVER.***** Bob White Covered Bridge is located in just off of Elamsville Road about a mile and a half east of Virginia Route 8.
Location: Virginia, United States

***** ON SEPTEMBER 29, 2015 THE BOB WHITE COVERED BRIDGE WAS DESTROYED DUE TO FLOODING.*******The Bob White Covered Bridge is an 80-foot bridge that spans the Smith River in the Woolwine Community of Patrick County, Virginia. The Bridge was built in 1921 by Walter Weaver and was in use for more the 50-years. Today the bridge is closed to vehicle traffic but visitors can walk the span, which is registered as a Virginia Landmark.

The easiest parking is at nearby Bob White Church, on the southside of the bridge. The bridge is visible from the church parking lot. Please be respectful to church property and when services are being conducted. The bridge can also be visited by turning at the "Covered Bridge Sign" on Elamsville Road and turning down what appears to be a private drive, which will take you to a very small parking area on the north side of the bridge. The parking coordinates provided are to the chuch parking lot.
Current Condition of Bridge: Destroyed by flood on September 29, 2015

Description of Covered Bridge: