Hadrosaurus Foulkii Leidy Site - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497521 N 4417750
The Hadrosaurus Foulkii Leidy site is on the roll of National Historic Landmarks/Places as a significant representative of our Nation's heritage. This site is where the world's first nearly-complete skeleton of a diosuar was discovered.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Down a small, seldom-traveled side street lies a piece of dinosaur history on the outskirts of Haddonfield, NJ. There is a historical marker which tells the tale of the first discovery of a complete and intact set of dinosaur bones. This wonderful NRHP site was developed and made possible by an Eagle Scout for his project.

The location of the Haddonfield Hadrosaurus, the site of the discovery of the first nearly complete set of dinosaur bones was lost until 1984 when boy scout Christopher Brees organized a project to find and mark it. The Haddonfield dinosaur discovery site is located in a wooded area at the end of Maple Avenue in Haddonfield and includes historic markers, a bench and an overlook above a deep ravine. Traversed by a stream in a deep ravine, the site of the 1858 Hadrosaurus foulkii discovery sits at the edge of a narrow corridor of Camden County Park land that forms the border between Haddonfield and Cherry Hill.

I often come here several times a year, sometimes alone, sometimes with the kids. It is a beautiful site. It is constantly being improved upon and upgraded. There is a bench there which visitors place dinosaurs when visiting. There are sorts of dinosaurs scattered about the bench. I also decided to place a geocache deep in the ravine called ROAR. Nearby is also another geocache as well called Up, Up and Away. Parking is a breeze and two paths will take you down into the ravine. There is a sign in sheet for visitors and a small kiosk to gather information. In front of the the historic marker is a steep drop off into the creek bed below. A steep trail (there are two) can safely take you down to the creek, where you can continue to walk and see the actual location of the excavation and find my geocache. Parking is street side or next to the marker.