Museum - Story of Cardiff - Capital of Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 487709 N 5703258
The 'Cardiff Story - Museum' which is based in the old library. Located in the heart of Cardiff, the Capital of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The perfect place to start your visit to Cardiff!

"The Cardiff Story is the first museum where Cardiffians and visitors alike can see the story of the city through the eyes of its people.

The museum for Cardiff is housed in the beautiful and historic Old Library building in the heart of the city centre.

The museum tells the tale of how Cardiff was transformed from the small market town of the 1300s, to one of the world's biggest ports in the 1900s, to the cool, cosmopolitan capital we know today.

The Cardiff story is a fun, free, family day out and a fantastic learning and community resource. It is a great starting point for any visit to Cardiff, providing an introduction to the city’s history and pointing visitors to places where they can find out more." Text Source: (visit link)

"An international cultural venue which is an inclusive, exciting and inspirational resource; bringing people together to help them learn about the making of Cardiff, its diverse narratives and the multi-cultural communities which created the capital city of Wales.

The story of how Cardiff became the city we know today is fascinating and often unexpected, but until now there has been no single place where that story is told.

To put that right Cardiff Council has created a city museum, The Cardiff Story, closely developed with the people of Cardiff and housed in the beautiful Old Library building, right in the heart of the city. The first galleries opened in April 2011." Text Source: (visit link)
Theme:
the history of Cardiff through the eyes of those who created the city - its people.