Nelson Hotel
14S E 706065 N 3689381
Texas Historical Marker at 222 W Walnut St, Celina, TX, commemorating the history of the Nelson Hotel.

Marker Text:
Early Celina settler Richard Tinsley Peterman built this structure in 1914, twelve years after the town moved from its original site (1 mi. S) to the railroad line. The building originally housed a grocery store on the ground floor and rental space on the second floor. Charlie Spergon Nelson, who moved his family to Celina in 1917, bought the property in 1922. The family lived on the first floor and operated the Nelson Hotel for railroad travelers on the second floor. The hotel remained in operation under Nelson family ownership until 1976. (1991)