Fort Sanders - Laramie, WY
13T E 450098 N 4568722
Ft. Sanders protected travelers along the emigrant trails from 1866 to 1882 as well as crews for the construction of the Union Pacific Railroad.
Location: Wyoming, United States

In July 1866 the army constructed a fort to protect the Overland, Cherokee and Lodgepole Creek trails. Originally named Fort John Buford, it was renamed on September 5, 1866 to honor General William P. Sanders. The fort housed six companies of both cavalry and infantry and was involved in several major engagements with the native Indians. Located near Laramie, the fort was vital to protect settlers, railroad crews and military interests in the area. The post was abandoned in May 1882 and only a few structures remain including the guard house and powder house (visible to the north).

The full marker text is transcribed below:

FT. SANDERS
1866-1882

The emigrant trails across Wyoming were a vital link in the transcontinental migration of an estimated 250,000 Americans in the 19th century, and opened the area to settlers. The Indians resented this intrusion and threatened these transportation corridors. Ft. Sanders, one of several army posts built along the trails, was established to protect emigrant, military and stage line traffic on the Laramie Plains portion of the Overland/Cherokee and Lodgepole Creek Trails.
Beginning in 1867, these troops also escorted survey and construction crews of the Union Pacific Railroad. Troops took part in 20 major engagements and numerous minor skirmishes while protecting emigrants, settlers and especially the "swing stations" for the Overland Stage, which carried the U.S. Mail.
By 1882, Ft. Sanders had served its purpose--the Indian tribes no longer threatened settlers, the railroad had been completed and emigrant traffic had decreased. Orders for abandonment came in May and the buildings were sold. The land is now under private ownership.
The Fort, which included both cavalry and infantry units, was laid out according to standard military plans. Log, frame and stone buildings included the commandant's and officers' quarters, hospital, barracks, stables, guardhouse, powder house and cemetery built around a central parade ground. Today U.S. 287 bisects the site of the fort, leaving the parade grounds west of the highway. Only two structures remain--the powder house to the northeast and the guard house to the west.

Marker Name: Ft. Sanders 1866-1882

Marker Type: Rural Roadside