D-W Roadstone - Norfolk County, MA
This marker not in the MassHighway Historic Atlas along the Dover-Walpole line is by a driveway.

Along the Dover-Walpole line and along Mass. Route 109, is this marker.

The marker is located next to a driveway on the south side of Route 109, about 15 feet from the edge of the road and two feet in front of the western stone feature of two that bracket the driveway.

The monument is made of stone and stands about two feet high and a foot wide on the north and south faces and inches thick. There is a 'W' on the south face (toward the stone feature) and a 'D' on the north face (toward the road).

The MassHighway Historical Atlas does not have this corner. The line generally follows the road west to Medfield. The marker is likely on the line and likely marks a change in direction for the line, but since this is not in the atlas, I'm considering this a road stone. It is likely not D-W-2 since the marker found is well west of Walpole Street - D-W-2 is east of Walpole Street. Though Walpole Street no longer forks, this could not explain the location of the mount.

The year used is 1872, which is the year that the line was established between the two towns. It is possible that the marker was installed later than this date.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker