A Short History of Greenwood - Greenwood, BC
11U E 376974 N 5437613
Greenwood's history is told through three separate signs along Highway 3 at the south end of the city. They are situated along Denver Avenue in the old community of Anaconda, beside a replica smokestack representing that of the old Greenwood smelter.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Located along Highway #3 between Midway and Grand Forks, Greenwood is the smallest city in Canada with a mere population of 676 residents.

It was incorporated in 1897 and was one of the mining boom towns in the area. However, after World War One, the mining boom collapsed and Greenwood was all but deserted.

It was revived in 1942 when about 1200 Japanese Canadians were interned there. Some of them remained after the camp was closed in 1946.

Not only is Greenwood, Canada’s smallest city, it was officially named the municipality having the best tasting water in the world by the Berkeley Springs International Water Tasting in West Virginia in 2012.
A Short History of Greenwood

The discovery of large amounts of copper-gold ore in the Boundary area sparked a major mining boom. Copper deposits were located at Phoenix and the Mother Lode sites in 1891.

Greenwood was founded by Robert Wood in 1895. Recognizing the potential of a town site strategically located at the junction of the Boundary and Twin Creeks, and within travelling distance of numerous mining camps, he purchased the land. In just a year, houses, hotels, livery stables, a general store, a hospital and a school had sprung from the tangled undergrowth. Greenwood was incorporated as a city in 1897, we are now the Smallest City in Canada. By 1899 the population had reached three thousand. There were three banks, many hotels, a Red Light District and Opera House.

The British Columbia Copper Company's smelter was 'blown in' in 1901, further boosting Greenwood's economy. The smelter served the surrounding mines until 1918, when falling copper prices and lack of demand after the First World War led to its closure. The smelter site, and its towering smokestack, are now a park, and well worth a visit.

The Second World War also dramatically influenced Greenwood's history. When Japan entered the War, the Japanese-Canadian population on the west coast was perceived as a threat and moved inland to internment camps. In 1942, an invitation was issued for some of the families to come to Greenwood. Between 1,000 and 1,200 people came, bringing the vacant buildings back to life. Many families stayed after the war.

Today the local economy is based on logging, mining, ranching and tourism.

Greenwood retains an exceptional stock of historical buildings and structures, including one of the oldest Court Houses in the Interior. Visit the smelter site, an important example of British Columbia's industrial heritage. The Museum and Travel Infocentre have information on the history of Greenwood, and points of historical importance and scenic beauty.
transcribed from sign
Group that erected the marker: Uncertain - either the Province of BC or the Greenwood Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Denver Avenue