Roaring River State Park Hotel - Barry County, Missouri
15S E 425369 N 4049750
The hotel is also known as the Roaring River State Park Lodge or the CCC Lodge. The latter name is on the current signage.

Other than the restrooms, this grand old building is no longer open to the public. It appears as if there may be some offices inside.

Roaring River became a state park at the beginning of the Great Depression when the land was purchased at a sheriff's sale by St. Louis doctor and industrialist, Thomas Sayman. He immediately turned around and donated the land to the state for a park. Prior to that time, the area had been known as the Roaring River Rod & Gun Club.

The CCC (Civilian Conservation Corps) began building in the area almost immediately. One its constructs was the lodge building in the oldest portion of the park. It is immediately adjacent to the fish hatchery and looks out over the river which gives the park its name.

In the 19th Century, the river valley was fairly heavily settled. The first mill was built in 1835. The Lodge is built on the site of the original mill.

(Some of the information contained here was derived from the Missouri Department of Conservation site linked below; part is based on Mrs. Team Blakelylaw's knowledge of the park based on numerous visits during her Ozark childhood.)
Roaring River State ParkMissouri USA

County / Borough / Parish: Barry County

Year listed: 1985

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Politics/Government, Architecture, Entertainment/Recreation, Social History

Periods of significance: 1925-1949

Historic function: lodging