Joseph F. Fitzpatrick - Pennsauken, NJ
18S E 498391 N 4424880
This bench is dedicated to Joseph F. Fitzpatrick, current president of the Pennsauken Historical Society. The bench is a simple wooden slated bench which is in badly weathered & in desperate need of stain.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The bench is on the property of a National Register of Historic Places site, the Burrough-Dover House. It may be found on the front fringe of the property, about 50 feet from the gravel road and rail fence, slightly to the right of the house (if facing house), affording an almost front row view of this 300 year old house. There is another, similar bench to the right of this (if back is to the house) for Robert Engelke, former president of the Pennsauken Historical Society.

The bench was placed here because this house is also the headquarters of the Pennsauken Historical Society and the namesake of the bench is the current president of the Pennsauken Historical Society. The the Burrough-Dover House is a Quaker farmhouse located on a bend in Pennsauken Creek. The oldest portion of this sandstone farmhouse is believed to date from 1710, and it was occupied by just two families, the Burroughs and the Dovers from that time until about 1960.

Where is this bench located?: As soon as you enter the center of the property the bench is in front of the house, slightly off to the left.

Who is this bench honoring?: The current president of the Pennsauken Historical Society, Joseph F. Fitzpatrick