Postville Park - Lincoln, IL
16T E 296972 N 4446768
Here, Russell Post founded Postville, and on the town green Abraham Lincoln and others played Townball, a predecessor to baseball.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Lincoln, by 5th Street and near the corner with S Washington Street is an Illinois Historical Sign for Postville and the town green now known as Postville Park.

The sign has the following text:

"Postville Park

In 1835 Russell Post, a Baltimore adventurer, laid out the town of Postville which became the first Logan County seat. The town square is now Postville Park. Here Abraham Lincoln and his friends played townball a predecessor of baseball, threw the maul a heavy wooden hammer, and pitched horseshoes.

Erected by
The Lincoln Kiwanis, Lions and Rotary Clubs
and The Illinois State Historical Soceity, 1964"

Today, the park has a lot of green space, plus the sign and a small building by the sign that is possibly an early schoolhouse. There is a playground and picnic tables behind the building.
County: Logan

Historical Society: Illinois Historical Society