All Saints - Churchyard - Mumbles, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 430862 N 5714130
It was during the Norman occupation of Gower that much of the original All Saints Church was built. The churchyard cemetery was closed in 1882. Located in Mumbles, Oystermouth, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Church of All Saints - Mumbles in the Parish of Oystermouth, is a mixture of ancient and modern Church buildings. The church site has been the location of Christian worship for over a thousand years, but no burials since 1882.

The churchyard is mostly laid as lawn, the reason for this seems to be that the grave slabs and headstones have been moved and used as paving slabs on the footpaths around the church and the War Memorial plinth. Some headstones have been used as a retaining wall for garden features. There is a section of approx. 40 ancient graves, on the northern boundary of the churchyard.

"The graveyards at All Saints' Church and Paraclete were closed and in 1882, an Oystermouth Burial Board was formed to administer the running of a new cemetery, which would be tucked away in a secluded spot in the valley between Newton and West Cross at Callencroft. It opened in 1883 with the first burial being that of Alfred Carson Gelderd of Waterloo House on 18 March." Text Source: (visit link)

"The church of All Saints Oystermouth is an amalgam of the very old and the comparatively new. The church is first mentioned in the records in 1141. But there may well have been a church in the area before the Anglo-Normans established their castle in the twelfth century. St Illtud (c.AD 475-c525) used Ystumllwynarth (Oystermouth) as a quiet place of retreat from his busy monastery of Llantwit Major." Text Source: (visit link)

"In the 19th century the fortunes of the parish changed. As the village of Oystermouth grew to become a trading and tourist centre so the Church grew. In 1860 the north wall of the medieval Church was pulled down and replaced with the present arcade of five bays and a side aisle was built. In 1873 gas-light was installed as well as the first organ. In 1915 the Victorian extension was itself demolished to make way for the present nave and chancel. The work was completed by 1937." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: All Saints Church - Oystermouth.

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)