MS Jutlandia - Copenhagen, Denmark
The MS Jutlandia memorial is located in the Linnelinie cruise ship dock in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

The MS Jutlandia was built for the East Asiatic Company in 1934. It functioned as a combined passenger and cargo ship until the advent of the Korean War when she was converted into a hospital ship. The ship was decommissioned in 1965.

At the outbreak of the Korean War the Danish government supplied the hospital ship Jutlandia as its contribution to the U.N. effort. The Jutlandia was refurnished as a hospital ship with 300 beds, 3 operating areas, a dental clinic, and X-Ray facilities. The ship made two tours of duty first at Pusan and later at Inchon. after the armistice was signed the Jutlandia returned to Denmark.

A stone plaque in the Linnelinie cruise ship dock has an image of the Jutlandia and a description of its service. It also honors all Korean veterans.

The stone is inscribed (in Danish):

Hospitalsskibet