Iron Madonna - Thringstone, Leicestershire, UK
30U E 610749 N 5846876
The 'Iron Madonna' was commissioned by SUSTRANS and unveiled to mark the opening of the new cycle trail between Gracedieu and Turrylog.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The statue was created by Northamptonshire-based sculptor, Mike Ivens - the idea being to have the image of a Mother Superior keeping a watchful eye on the ruins of Gracedieu Priory, just across the brook.

Within a short time the statue had become known locally as 'Rusty Mary', owing to the discoloration of the metal.

"According to religious tradition, Mary (Aramaic: Maryam; 1st century BC – early 1st century AD) was an Israelite Jewish (confirmed by three churches) woman of Nazareth in Galilee and the mother of Jesus. Among her many other names and titles are Saint Mary, Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of God, and Virgin Mary in Western churches, Theotokos in Orthodox Christianity, and Maryam, mother of Isa in Islam. She is identified in the New Testament[Mt 1:16,18-25][Lk 1:26-56][2:1-7] and in the Qur'an as the mother of Jesus through divine intervention. Christians hold her son Jesus to be Christ (i.e., the messiah) and God the Son Incarnate (see Trinitarian monotheism), whereas Muslims regard Jesus as the messiah and one of the most important prophets of God sent to humanity."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Christian