Pacific Block - Greenwood, BC
11U E 377516 N 5438599
Comprised of the Windsor and Pacific Hotels, the Pacific Block is to be found at the south end of Copper Street, on the west side of the street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Windsor Hotel
The Windsor Hotel houses the longest operating pub in British Columbia. Inspired by the huge success of the Pioneer, Greenwood's first hotel, in just two months Sam Webb and George Seymour built this two story, false-fronted hotel and named it the Windsor. It was a major undertaking. Building supplies in 1896 were in short supply and high demand.

In 1898 the Windsor was sold to wealthy Victoria businessman E.S. Barnard for $9000 cash, who added a third story to the structure. The following year it was virtually destroyed by fire, yet was rebuilt in the original fine style that exists today. The spokes on the projecting balconies, contrasting timbering and decorative conics make it the most elaborate wood frame building in Greenwood.

Pacific Hotel
Twice the Pacific was nearly destroyed by fire, in 1899 and 1907, and each time it was rebuilt. This building was never elaborate like the Windsor. Its claim to fame came during the Second World War. The Pacific Hotel was designated Internment Building #1 and became home to over 200 Japanese Canadians.

Fires for heat or cooking were simply not allowed in the overcrowded, poorly heated rooms, but centrally located Canadian army field stoves were on each floor. Due to the extreme fire hazard, residents appointed their own watchman to patrol the building. Many remnants of the these difficult years remain on the second and third floors. In 1957, when wartime restrictions on Japanese Canadians ended, the building was purchased by Wong "Skorty" Lee. His family operated it as a successful restaurant for many years.

Group that erected the marker: City of Greenwood Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: