Henry Lawson Wyatt, First Soldier to Die in Battle in Civil War
17S E 713342 N 3962199
In the Civil War, North Carolina was at first a reluctant partner of the Confederate states, but when it joined the bloody fray it fought valiantly. It suffered the first casualty of the Civil War, a North Carolinian named Henry Lawson Wyatt of Edgecombe County. By the end of the war, North Carolina had over 40,000 soldiers dead, more than any other Confederate state.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Born in Richmond, Virginia, Henry Lawson Wyatt moved with his family to Tarboro, Edgecombe County, in 1856. In April 1861 he enlisted in the Edgecombe Guards, which became Company A, First Regiment North Carolina Volunteers. At the Battle of Bethel, Wyatt was wounded and died on the evening of June 10, 1861. He was the only Confederate death at the battle and was the first Confederate to die in battle in the Civil War.

This statue is located on the state capitol grounds in Raleigh. It was dedicated on June 10, 1912 and was placed by the North Carolina Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

The inscription reads:

HENRY LAWSON WYATT