Ligonier High School - Ligonier, Pennsylvania
17T E 649914 N 4456384
The latest former Ligonier High School, which was located at 110 West Church Street in the Borough of Ligonier, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania currently serves as the Ligonier Valley YMCA.

There were several schools in Ligonier before the modern era of schools that serve Ligonier and the Ligonier Valley School District today.

This school served as the borough's Senior High School from 1932-1963 and was built in phases. The first phase contained six classrooms and a auditorium and was completed in 1932. Later, eight additional classrooms as well as a gymnasium were added four years later in 1936.

The building served students until in the early 1960s, when the Alvin P. Carey Memorial Building was constructed and opened in 1964 outside of town in Ligonier Township, at which time, students moved there. After the High School Students left, Junior High Students moved in and was used in that capacity until around 1980, when a modern middle school was constructed.

In 1983, a grassroots effort was formed and a non-facility charter of the YMCA was created. The building was revitalized over two years and was opened in 1985 containing a new gymnasium, natatorium, and exercise studio as well as many other concepts of the standard YMCA.
110 West Church Street
Ligonier, PA United States of America