Former Colne Carnegie Library - Colne, UK
Originally built in 1869 this building was converted to Carnegie Library in 1907.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The town of Colne had grown in the 19th Century around the textile industry. A number of steam powered mills were built to process both woollen and later cotton textile goods.

This building was originally built as a private house for wealthy cotton mill owner, Nicholas England.

In 1907 it was converted to become the Colne Carnegie Town library and a date stone of 1907 placed above the main entrance.

It remained a library until 1972 when it was taken over by the Providence Independent Methodist Church. The building continued to serve the church until 2012 when falling attendances at the church caused the congregation to merge with the Bethel Independent Methodist church and put up this building for sale.
Address of Library Building:
The Gables