Bancroft Tower - Worcester, MA
19T E 267802 N 4684307
Built in 1900 to honor George Bancroft by Stephen Salisbury III his very good friend to honor his memories.

The Bancroft Tower is a 2 1/2 story structure built of boulders and cobbles, trimmed with rock-faced granite. It has an open arch in the center, asymmetrical in design. The arch is flanked by two towers which rise to observation platforms surrounded by crenellated parapets. Rising from the left tower is a circular tower, as well. This is the last surviving tower of the three built in Worcester. It is situated on one of the highest points in Worcester. It was designed by a local firm, Stephen Earle and Cellan Fisher. The tower was constructed in 1900 for Stephen Salisbury III. Both the tower and hill on which it sits was named in honor of the historian, George Bancroft, a native of Worcester. Salisbury retain ownership of the parkland and tower during his lifetime and given to the city in his will in 1907. George Bancroft was born at the foot of the hill where the tower stands. He was Secretary of the Navy, Founder of the US Naval Academy, Annapolis, and US Minister to Great Britain and Germany. The tower was built in his memory by his friend Stephen Salisbury.

We started out seeking out this arch and tower as an object on the National Register of Historic Places. Coordinates loaded up in the GPS and we ended up in a neighborhood that had no tower or arch in view. We asked a couple out walking and they pointed us in the right direction. The GPS was useless at this point. We followed the directions and still could not find this place, stopped and asked again and finally we rose to the top of one of Worcesters hills and viola there it was. We were surprised to find quite a few people wandering around the site, especially considering this was an weekday evening. I was hoping for a great view of Worcester with the sun going down to take an artistic shot of the skyline, however the trees have grown up in the area and have essentially blocked out the view. We will have to return when the leaves have fallen off the trees.
Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)

Subtype: Memorial