St Teilos' Churchyard - Bishopston - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 426966 N 5715416
Bishopston Church - dedicated to St Teilo who gives the village its Welsh name. The well kept churchyard has a mix of old and new graves. This location has been the site of worship for over 1500 years. Located in Bishopston, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Teilos is situated in a large rectangular churchyard which slopes down to the Bishopston Valley towards the west and is surrounded by trees. The burial ground near the church has the oldest and historic graves. A more modern extension to the cemetery in a nearby field, lie the newer and current graves.

"The Parish Church of St.Teilo occupies the site of one of the earliest Christian settlements in Wales. The old Welsh name of the village was Llandeilo Ferwallt. Which means “Church of St.Teilo in Ferwallt”

According to the Book of Llandaff, the church dates back to 460-490 A.D. when Teilo established a Llan (Church) hidden in a dell above the stream. This was an enclosure, probably no more than a simple wooden fenced area, open to the sky, where the faithful met for worship and to celebrate the Eucharist. Later, a cell or small Chapel was constructed on the site.

In the year AD 1130 the Pope settled the patronage of the Church on the Bishop of Llandaff and it remained in that Diocese until 1920. Thus Bishopston derives its name from having been, “the Bishops Town”, an Episcopal Manor with its Court Leet, until 1923." Text Source: (visit link)

The church key is available from the nearby Winston Hotel. Groups should telephone (01792) 232140.

Primary website for Historic Church Building: (visit link)