Lodi Arch - Lodi, CA
Lodi's arch in downtown Lodi.

"The Lodi Arch, also known as Mission Arch, in Lodi, California, is one of the few remaining Mission Revival ceremonial structures within the state of California. It was built in 1907 by architect E. B. Brown for the first Lodi Tokay Carnival, which still occurs annually as the Lodi Grape Festival. The following year, a California Golden Bear and a sign reading "Lodi" were added to the arch.[4] The arch was restored in 1956 after its deteriorating condition made it a safety hazard; the golden bear has also been restored twice, in the 1940s and in 2001. In addition to its architectural significance, the arch serves as a symbol of Lodi and a focal point for the city's downtown." (visit link)
State: California

Nearest City: Lodi