The Branciforte Adobe - Santa Cruz, CA
A plaque outside the Branciforte Adobe.

"The only remaining structure of the Vila De Branciforte established 1797. The last and least prosperous of the three Spanish civil settlements in Alta California. Populated by paroled petty criminals from quadalajaran juzado and pensioned soldiers. The humble two room adobe constructed in the Spanish eras, with tile roof, two foot thick walls, exterior stairway and veranda, front and rear, may have housed the Spanish comisonado in the early 1800s. Presently under the restoration and inhabitation by Joe and Edna Kimbro and family."
Rating: