David Keith Building
This Utah Historical Marker is located at 242 S Main Street in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

1902, Frederick A. Hale

This building was constructed in 1902 for David Keith. Keith was another of Utah's mining magnates and a close friend of Thomas Kearns. The two men developed one of the world's most lucrative silver mines, the Silver King in Park City. This building housed another of Keith's business interests, the Keith-O'Brien Department Store. A 1906 ad described the mercantile as "The store that forced prices down, and yet the most beautiful store in all the West." The Keigh Building was designed by Salt Lake City architect Frederick A. Hale. It features classical motifs, such as pilasters, round arches, and cartouches, but is much less ornate than most of Hale's designs.

Marker Name: David Keith Building

Marker Type: City