Safranzunft - Basel, Switzerland
The Safranzunft is a restaurant and the company house of the Safran guild in the old town of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Safranzunft is a restaurant and the company house of the Safran guild in the old town of Basel. The building dates from 1900-02, designed by Adolf Visscher van Gaasbeck. The multi-storey neo-Gothic building replaced a medieval building, which was owned by the guild since 1423 and had to make way for a road widening. Inside the house various components of old guild house were re-used, some of them date back to the 15th century, besides also secessionist elements are found.

The house was first renovated in 1941/43, demolition plans in the 1970s could be prevented by the cultural heritage protection department, which developed a renovation project that was executed in 1978/79.

DE: Die Safranzunft ist ein Restaurant und das Gesellschaftshaus der Safranzunft in der Altstadt von Basel. Das Gebäude stammt von 1900-02 nach Plänen von Adolf Visscher van Gaasbeck. Das mehrstöckige neugotische Gebäude ersetzte einen mittelalterlichen Bau, der seit 1423 im Besitz der Zunft war und und einer Strassenverbreiterung weichen musste. Im Inneren des Hauses wurden verschiedene Bestandteile des alten Zufthauses wieder verwendet, die zum Teil bis auf das 15. Jahrhundert zurückgehen, daneben sind auch Elemente des Jugenstils zu finden.

Das Haus wurde erstmals 1941/43 renoviert, Abrisspläne in den 1970er Jahren kommten durch die Denkmalpflege verhindert werden, die ein Umbauprojekt erarbeitete, das 1978/79 ausgeführt wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 95