Ted Williams - Boston, MA
19T E 327354 N 4690326
Hall of Famer, Ted Williams played 19 seasons for the Boston Red Sox. He was the AL MVP twice, 6 time batting champion, and 17 time All-Star, while serving in the military for 3 seasons, 1943-45 (WWII), and most of 2 others, 1952-53 (Korean War).

Wikipedia has an extensive article on the life of Ted Williams, from which the following is taken:

"Theodore Samuel "Ted" Williams (August 30, 1918 – July 5, 2002) was an American professional baseball player, manager, and World War II and Korean War veteran. He played his entire 19-year Major League Baseball career as the left fielder for the Boston Red Sox (1939–1942 and 1946–1960). Williams was an American League Most Valuable Player (MVP) twice, batting champion six times, and All-Star seventeen times. He was a Triple Crown winner twice. He had a career batting average of .344 with 521 home runs, and was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1966. Ted Williams missed three seasons, 1943-45, due to military service in WWII, and large portions of two others, 1952 and '53, due to service in the Korean War.

Williams was the last player in Major League Baseball to bat over .400 in a single season (.406 in 1941). His career .482 on base percentage remains the highest of all time. Williams holds the highest career batting average of anyone with 500 or more home runs. His nicknames include "The Kid", "The Splendid Splinter", "Teddy Ballgame", "The Thumper" and, because of his hitting prowess, "The Greatest Hitter Who Ever Lived". An avid sport fisherman, he hosted a television program about fishing, and he was inducted into the IGFA Fishing Hall of Fame. Williams saw combat in Korea as a Marine fighter pilot."

This statue of Ted Williams stands near the intersection of Van Ness Street and Ipswich Street, near the southeast corner of Fenway Park. The statue of Ted Williams is 8-feet, 6-inches tall. It is depicting the famed baseball player in period Red Sox baseball uniform, holding his bat with his left hand on his left shoulder. He holds his ball cap in his right hand, about to place it on the head of a bald child with cancer. This refers to his dedication to young patients at the Dana-Farber Cancer Institute’s Jimmy Fund Clinic. The ball cap is much too big for the boy is dressed in pants with the cuffs rolled up and a short-sleeve t-shirt. He is looking up at the much larger Ted Williams. The boy holds a small bat with his left hand at his side, with the end resting near his left foot.

The 3,380-pound bronze statue stands on a dark granite base. It was created by sculptor Franc Talarico, from Charlestown, Massachusetts. The plaque beneath the sculpture reads:

9
TED WILLIAMS
BOSTON RED SOX

"The greatest hitter who ever lived, an American patriot, and a pioneer in the development of the Jimmy Fund, Ted Williams will forever be one of the great heroes in the history of baseball, Boston, and America. He amassed 521 home runs despite sacrificing five years in his prime to serve his country during World War II and the Korean War. He was a relentless champion of children, such as this child to whom he is offering his cap, in their battles against cancer, and helped make the Jimmy Fund at the Dana Farber Cancer Institute the world renowned center of research and care that it is today.

"The memory of Ted Williams will forever be a point of pride for the Boston Red Sox, the people of Boston, New England, and the United States of America.

DEDICATED THIS 16TH DAY OF APRIL, 2004

Mayor Tholas M. Menino John W. Henry Tom Werner Larry Lucchino