Thomas Barron House - Geneva, NY
18T E 333884 N 4747244
This cobblestone, built in 1848, sits on a stretch of RTS 5 and 20 outside Geneva, NY is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New York, United States

Is I approached this building, I thought it was a brick building with limestone quoins. It wasn't until I stopped for a closer look that I was sure it was a cobblestone. The stones are all uniformly red in cast, and some are fractured with age. I'll go out on a limb and posit that they are Medina sandstone.

The stones are laid in a very distinct pattern that requires near perfect uniformity of size, four rows per large limestone quoin. The lintels and sills are also limestone, and the Federal style front entrance is elaborately ornamented (see photo gallery).

I haven't yet researched the NRHP information on this cobblestone. At present, all I know is what the plaque on building says:
"Thomas Barron House
has been place on the