The Palace Theatre - Duncan, Oklahoma
This theater, located in downtown Duncan, is the smaller of the town's two theaters.

Duncan has its modern multiplex movie theater; then there's the Palace Theater, located downtown at 926 W. Main.

There are memorial paver bricks on the sidewalk in front of the theater. From those we know that "Bud" Whitten's blacksmith shop was located on this site in 1910. Don't know how long the blacksmith shop was there, but from the signage it is obvious that the current building was built in 1921. Neither a Wikipedia nor Oklahoma Historical Society search turned up information on the building's original purpose or any Duncan residents of significance bearing either of the last names on the building. There is also no indication of how long the Palace Theater has been on site.

According to the Duncan Convention & Visitor's Bureau, even though the building is old, it is furnished with modern "rocker" seats. The most significant feature of the building is found outside. Duncan's famous crape myrtle mural is located on the side facing the parking lot.

According to Google+ reviews, the theater generally shows movies a couple of months after their initial release. It is such a small operation that it has no dedicated website; however, a secondary "Official Tourism" site can be found at: (visit link) .

Occasionally, the theater is also used for temporary church services on Sundays.

Mon-Sun, spring-fall; closed Mondays & Wednesdays in winter.

Admission Prices:
Regular adult tickets are $ 5.50; matinee prices are $ 3.50. Matinee prices also apply at all times to Seniors & children. Tuesdays are discount days with all seats being matinee priced all day.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only