Dersch Homestead - Anderson, CA
10T E 571956 N 4482055
The Dersch Homestead historical marker is located a few hundred feet east of Bear Creek in front of the old Dersch property on Dersch Road.

This marker stands on the grounds of an incident in the early days of California when a series of events resulted in an Indian attack leading to the death of Mrs. Dersch. The marker reads:

"Here in 1850 'Doc' Baker established a stopping place for emigrants on the Lassen and Nobles Trails. George and Anna Maria Dersch took up a homestead on the land in 1861. A history of troubled relations between Indians and settlers led to an Indian raid on the ranch in 1866 in which Mrs. Dersch was killed. A posse was formed and killed most of the Indians at their Dye Creek Camp.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 120

First registered March 31, 1933. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Shasta Historical Society, Hollis Moss Historical Fund, and Trinitarianus Chapter #62, E Clampus Vitus, May 15, 1999."

An depth account of the history of the Dersch Homestead can be read in a article on the andersonvalleypost.com dated May 14, 2013. Link to the article.

Rating: