Yachats, Oregon
Former school building now serves as City Hall
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in the 1930s, this structure served as a school until 1983. In 1990, the City of Yachats purchased the building and converted it into Yachats Commons. It is now a community center and serves as City Hall. Among the events held here are ballroom dances, political meetings, wedding receptions and parties, exercise classes, plays and musical productions.

The City of Yachats is a community of approximately 700 people on the Oregon Coast in southern Lincoln county. It is located about 8 miles south of the town of Waldport. The town is a popular tourist destination, ranked highly on lists of outstanding vacation getaways. The town's name is Siletz Indian word said to mean "dark water at the foot of the mountain." Each July 4th the town hosts the annual "La de da Parade," noted for allowing literally anyone to participate.

Click a photo to enlarge

Name: Yachats City Hall