St. Matthew's Episcopal Church - Worcester MA
St Matthew's was completed in 1896 and was the first of four Episcopal Churches in Worcester.

St. Matthew's Church was constructed by Norcross Brothers and remains in its orginal condition. It is constructed of rock-faced granite and ornamented with Gothic and Romanesque motifs. The front of the church consist of the high gable of the nave with a rose window. Next to this is a tower this capped with a conical roof.

St Matthew's was the first of four Episcopal missions to be founded in Worester, thru William Huntington, rector of All Sainst Episcopal Church and later the rector of Grace Church in New York City. Money began to be raised in 1869. A wood chapel was built in 1871.In 1874 the mission was reorganized as a parish. Matthew J Whittall, who owned the mills close by, donated a large sum of money which enabled the construction of the present day church. The cornerstone was set in May of 1894 and completed on May 22, 1896.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No