CNW Rotating Bridge at Clinton, IA
A swing span RR Bridge over the Mississippi River.
Location: Iowa, United States

Next year, this bridge will celebrate it's 100th year of active duty. Built in 1907, it has seen many record floods and it has been hit many times by barges as they try to navagate the narrow passage. Still called the Chicago And Northwestern Railroad Bridge, Union Pacific Railroad is the current owner of the bridge. It carries a double railroad track. Located on one of the main routes between the East and West, a train crosses it about every 1/2 hr.

Coordinates listed are for near the bridge by the West bank of the Mississippi River. Parking to see the bridge or to walk the dike for a closer view can be found at the second coordinate listing. Do not attempt to view it from the U.S. Hiway 30 Bridge. There is no walkway on that very busy bridge. I was lucky enough to get these photos while the Highway bridge was closed for repairs.

Don't forget to visit other interesting waymarks nearby.

Bridge Type: Truss