Hayneville - Hayneville, Alabama
16S E 539556 N 3560899
This historical marker is located in the town park across from the Lowndes County Courthouse in Hayneville, Alabama on E. Tuskeena Street (Alabama Highway 21).
Location: Alabama, United States

Text:
Founded in 1820 by settlers from the Edgefield, Abbeville, and Colleton Districts of South Carolina on property purchased from the U.S. Land Office at Cahaba. Officially named Hayneville in 1831 to honor South Carolina Senator Robert Y. Hayne. Hayne's 1830 debates with Daniel Webster in the U.S. Senate over the nature of the federal union earned fame for the South Carolinian across the South and remain classics in American political discourse.

ALABAMA HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 1994
Marker Name: Hayneville

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
At the 2000 census the population was 1,177. The city is the county seat of Lowndes County. It is located in central Alabama in the Black Belt region. Hayneville is one of the stops on the Selma to Montgomery March National Historic Trail. The 1856 Greek Revival county courthouse in Hayneville is on the National Register of Historic Places. Hayneville has a mayor-council form of government.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994