Ely and Walker Shirt Factory No. 5 - Kennett, Missouri
Historic former shirt factory now converted to residential apartments in Kennett, Missouri.

"Ely & Walker Shirt Factory No. 5, located at 221 South Main Street, Kennett, Dunklin County, Missouri, was constructed in 1923 (with additions in 1934, 1936 and 1937) by contractor M. Meiner, Kennett, Missouri, with assistance from J. W. Taylor, Cape Giradeau, Missouri. It appears that the design of the factory can be attributed to Louis Miller, an architect working in Arcadia, Missouri. The original three-story building, measuring 50 feet x 154 feet served as the original unit. In 1934, a one-story wing, measuring 90 feet x 220 feet was added to the south and in 1936 a similar wing, measuring 119 feet x 296 feet was added to the north. A boiler room was added to the rear of the original building in 1937. As it was originally constructed, the entire complex featured multipaned, industrial sash fenestration and multiple skylights at the north and south wings. While the three-story unit is constructed of heavy timber, the wings feature structural steel. Although the fenestration of Ely & Walker has been boarded up over the years to protect the property, the building has retained its integrity of location design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association. Its character defining features of the exterior and the interior are intact and representative of the period of historic significance.

The Ely-Walker and Company (as it was originally known) was a highly successful wholesale operation established in St. Louis in 1879. In 1923 Ely & Walker partnered with the town of Kennett to build a three-story factory building adjacent to the south end of Kennett’s town square. At the time, Dunklin County was an important cotton-growing region, the largest in Missouri. After World War I, the need for quality yet affordable clothing established a burgeoning garment industry that also served as the major employer for women working outside of the home. Although clothing had been manufactured in the northern states since the mid 1800’s, Missouri’s cotton industry exemplified the diversification in cotton products from field to factory after the Reconstruction Era that followed the Civil War. Frank Ely and David Davis Walker were the principal owners of the Ely & Walker Dry Goods Company." - National Register Nomination

The manufacture of clothing ceased at the factory it and it closed in the 1980s. The former factory remained vacant and boarded up with its condition deteriorating. The factory underwent a renovation and adaptive reuse to residential apartments with the project completed in 2008. The factory now has a total of 44 one and two bedroom apartments.
221 S Main St.
Kennett, Missouri