Teatro San Materno - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
The only original Bauhaus style theater in Europe is again used as a live stage theater since 2009.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The Teatro San Materno is located in the north of Ascona on the road to Losone. It is the only Bauhaus style theater in Europe.

The theater was built in 1927/28 by the artist and architect Carl Weidemeyer on behalf of the industrialist Paul Barach for his daughter, the internationally renowned dancer Charlotte Bara. The theater and the integrated dance school soon became nationally known as a center for dance, but also through theater performances, readings and concerts.

Charlotte Bara played the theater until the end of the 1950s. In 1978 she sold it to the municipality of Ascona, which leased it at first, but then gave it up and let it abandon. The building was listed in 1995 and was carefully renovated between 2006 and 2009, the eye catching color design and a considerable part of the furniture corresponds to the original state in the late 1920s.

Since 2009 the theater with its 150 seats has again been used for performances.

DE: Das Teatro San Materno befindet sich im Norden von Ascona an der Strasse nach Losone. Es ist das einzige Bauhaus-Theater Europas.

Das Theater wurde 1927/28 vom Künstler und Architekten Carl Weidemeyer im Auftrag des Industriellen Paul Barach für seine Tochter, die international bekannte Tänzerin Charlotte Bara, erbaut. Das Theater und die integrierte Tanzschule wurden bald landesweit bekannt als Zentrum für Tanzkunst, aber auch durch Theateraufführungen, Lesungen und Konzerte.

Charlotte Bara nutzte das Theater bis Ende der 1950er Jahre. 1978 verkaufte sie es der Gemeinde Ascona, die es zunächst vermietete, dann aber aufgab und verfallen liess. Das seit 1995 unter Denkmalschutz stehende Gebäude wurde zwischen 2006 und 2009 originalgetreu renoviert, auch die auffällige Farbgestaltung und ein beträchtlicher Teil des Mobiliars entspricht dem Zustand in den späten 1920er Jahren.

Seit 2009 wird das Theater mit seinen 150 Sitzplätzen wieder für Aufführungen genutzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz